Skip To Content

On Tuesday 8th November, Builders and Developers from across the nation were invited to take part in an exclusive mission… Project Excellence Awards.

Hosted at Location House, Bloomsbury Square, London, our guests were treated to fine dining and futuristic entertainment.

Congratulations to all of our finalists, who demonstrated tremendous skill, site management and quality control in each of their developments.

The winners and highly commended are…

Single Unit Development of the Year (Under £2M)

Winner: Blue Bay Properties – Blake Hill House

Highly Commended: Jamie Smith Estates – Ferry Cottage, Lashbrook, Lower Shiplake, Oxfordshire

Highly Commended: Coln residential – 7 Bowmoor Edge (Plot 4:24), The Lakes, Lechlade

Single Unit Development of the Year (Over £2M)

Winner: Shoreline Building Project Ltd – Quattro, Nairn Road

Highly Commended: Latus Developments – Burrills Farm, Brantingham, East Yorkshire

Highly Commended: Russell Building & Timber Frame Services Ltd – Plot 3, Bar Drive, Wisbech

Small Development of the Year

Winner: Finc Homes Ltd – Bringey Cottage, The Bringey, Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex

Highly Commended: Zinc Construction Ltd/ Lucford Homes Ltd – Luxford Close, Much Hadham, Hertfordshire

Highly Commended: Chartford Homes – Cherry Trees, Farsley

Highly Commended: CF Developments – Seaview Close, St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex

Medium Development of the Year

Winner: Palady Homes – The Apiary, Henwick Lane, Thatcham

Highly Commended: Chartford Homes – The Green, Pudsey

Highly Commended: Lochay Homes – Harbour View Development, Alloa

Large Development of the Year

Winner: Springfield Properties – Duncansfield (A941), Rothes Road, Elgin

Highly Commended: Story Homes Ltd, Summerpark, Lockerbie Road, Dumfries

Highly Commended: Kier Living Ltd Central Region – Silver Court, Brownhills

Highly Commended: Dandara Jersey Ltd – Princess Tower Road, St Saviour, Jersey

Social Housing Development of the Year

Winner: Seagrave Developments/Keystone Developments (LG) Ltd – Chancery Lane, Thrapston, Northants

Highly Commended: Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Ltd/Places for People Scotland Ltd – Area 1A, Halhill Developments, Dunbar

Multi-Storey Development of the Year

Winner: Berkeley Homes (North East London) – Woodberry Down, Kick Start Site 3

Highly Commended: Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Ltd/Sandpiper Road NHT 2014 – Site R1, Western Harbour, Sandpiper Road, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: Dandara Jersey Ltd/Westmount Developments – Westmount Quarry, Westmount Road, St Helier, Jersey

Refurbishment/Conversion Project of the Year

Winner: P J Livesey Holdings Limited – The Residence, Bishopthorpe Road, York

Highly Commended: Persimmon Homes West Scotland – James Salmond Building, Woodilee, Lenzie

Highly Commended: Hollybrook Ltd – 19 Queen Elizabeth Street, London

Apartment Scheme of the Year

Winner: Berkeley Homes (Three Valleys) Ltd – St Joseph’s Gate, Mill Hill, London

Highly Commended: ZeroC Holdings Limited – Strathmore House, 11 Queen Mother Square, Poundbury, Dorset

Commercial Development of the Year

Winner: Hollybrook Ltd – 19 Queen Elizabeth Street, London

Highly Commended: Connor Developments, Franklin House, Chaucer Business Park

Site Manager of the Year

Winner: Victor Grant – Springfield Properties

Developer of the Year

Winner: Berkeley Group