Skip To Content

2015 Ceremony

On Thursday 12th November we celebrated with the 2015 Excellence Awards winners and finalists at Bankside Vaults, London.

The 2015 Excellence Awards winners' battled through numerous rounds to receive their well-deserved titles, demonstrating excellent skill, site management and quality control in each of their winning developments.

Single Unit Development (Under £2m)
Winner: Colin Devine - The Lodge
Highly Commended: Consero London - Devonshire House

Single Unit Development (Over £2m)
Winner: Colmar Construction (Poole) Ltd - Bury Road
Highly Commended: Husen Developments - 18 Bury Road
Highly Commended: Colmar Construction (Poole) Ltd - Branksome Park, Poole

Small Development of the Year
Winner: Goulden Simpson Limited - St Peters Court
Highly Commended: Worth Homes (Yorkshire) Ltd - Phoenix Court
Highly Commended: Antler Homes -  Admiral Heights, 63 Haven Road

Medium Development of the Year
Winner: Millwood Designer Homes - Orchard Gate, Ditton
Highly Commended: Park Lane Homes Ltd - Castle Fields, Bardsey
Highly Commended: Dandara Jersey Ltd - Langtry Gardens

Large Development of the Year
Winner: Wyatt Homes - Brimsmore, Thorne Lane  
Highly Commended: Story Homes Ltd - Summerpark H8B & H9
Highly Commended: Mount Wise (Devon) Ltd - Admiralty Row & Maritime Quarter

Social Housing Development of the Year
Winner: Gentoo Construction Ltd for Four Housing Ltd - The Elizabethan
Highly Commended: Pallant Homes (working with Hyde Housing Association) - The Oaks
Highly Commended: Hollybrook Limited / Southgate Town Hall Limited (for Homegroup) - Palm Court>

Multi-Storey Development of the Year
Winner: Berkeley Homes East Thames - Kidbrooke Village Phase 4
Highly Commended: Berkeley Homes (North East London) - Woodberry Down, Kick Start Site 3
Highly Commended: Berkeley First Ltd - Woodward Buildings, One Victoria Road>

Refurbishment / Conversion Development of the Year
Winner: Avant Homes (Yorkshire) Ltd - Chevin Park (Blocks 5 & 7)
Highly Commended: Hollybrook Limited / Southgate Town Hall Limited - Palm Court
Highly Commended: Redrow London - 5 & 6 Connaught Place

Apartment Scheme of the Year
Winner: Colmar Construction (Poole) Ltd - 1 Shore Road
Highly Commended: Heronslea Group - Renaissance
Highly Commended: Freemantle Developments Ltd - The Regent

Commercial Development of the Year
Winner: Connor Developments UK LLP - Chaucer Business Park (Units F1-F6)
Highly Commended: Roxhill Developments Ltd - H&M, Rugby Gateway
Highly Commended: Morris & Company Ltd - Vanguard 3 Plot 19

Project Manager of the Year
Winner: Nick Cuffe - Colmar Construction (Poole) Ltd - Bury Road

Site Manager of the Year
Winner: Matt Ellis - Avant Homes (Yorkshire) Ltd - Chevin Park

Judges Exemplary Award Winner: The Berkeley Group

Developer of the Year Winner: Colmar Construction (Poole) Ltd

 

"Fantastic Event, the best I have attended."

Trevor Hughes, Berkeley Homes (North West London) Ltd

"Aside from receiving the award , the whole event and atmosphere was a highlight! First class, superb!"

David Connor, Connor Developments