Skip To Content

Privacy Policy

The pages on this website are only directed at United Kingdom residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. We have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect and use your personal information when you visit our website.

 

Who we are

Premier Guarantee is a trading name of MD Insurance Services Limited. MD Insurance Services Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). Our FCA Register number is 306947. Our permitted business is arranging, dealing as agent and assisting in the administration and performance of general insurance contracts. You may check this on the FCA’s register by visiting the FCA website, www.fca.org.uk/register or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768.

We are registered in England No. 3642459.

Our registered office is:
2 Shore Lines Building
Shore Road
Birkenhead
Wirral CH41 1AU

Telephone: 0151 650 4343


Our Service 

We specialise in latent defects insurance and act as an underwriting agency on behalf of the underwriter as detailed on your quotation and Policy documentation. We do not offer advice and will not in any circumstances guarantee or warrant the solvency of any underwriter. We will write to you with full details of our quotation, outlining the cover provided and details of the premium quoted.


Policy documentation will be issued to you as soon as possible once cover has been arranged and we are in receipt of all required information. The capacity in which we are acting for sourcing a suitable policy, placing the insurance and in the event of a claim, we act as agent of the underwriter.

Wherever the names Premier Guarantee New Home Warranty, Premier Guarantee Self Build Warranty, Premier Guarantee Social Housing Warranty, Premier Guarantee Private Rental Warranty and Premier Guarantee Completed Housing Warranty are used within these pages, this refers to the scheme name used by MD Insurance Services Limited that operates in the United Kingdom. All data from this website is held by MD Insurance Services Limited.

 

What information we collect and how

The information that we collect via this website may include:

  • Any personal details that you type in and submit such as your name, job title, address, e-mail address and other information such as preferences.
  • Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number for internet connection) that is automatically logged by our web server. This is used to note your interest in our website.

 

The use of cookies on this website

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk, so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies are used to make websites work and improve the efficiency of a website.

When you visit this website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information also allows us to ensure future developments of our website are designed in line with our users needs.  We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone, nor do we make any attempt to find out the identity of individuals visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

 

What we do with your information

MD Insurance Services Limited is committed to respecting your privacy and any personal information that we obtain from this website will be collected and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable UK legislation. The information we collect may be used:

  • For the purposes of insurance administration by us, by other companies within MD Insurance Services Group of companies or our agents, by our insurers and your intermediary (if you have one) and may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing our compliance with any regulatory requirements.
  • For research and statistical purposes.
  • For the investigation of or prevention of crime.
  • For credit checking purposes.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

In assessing any claims you make against a policy (if applicable), we or our agents may undertake checks against publicly available information about you such as electoral roll, county court judgements, bankruptcy orders or repossessions. Your information may also be shared with other insurers either directly or via those acting for us for example, loss adjusters and investigators.

It may be necessary to transfer your information to other companies within the MD Insurance Services Group or service providers located outside the European Economic Area for any of the above purposes and for system administration. The data protection and other laws of those countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the UK, but we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

 

Marketing

Unless you ask us not to, MD Insurance Services limited and its agents may use your information to keep you informed by e-mail or direct mail about insurance and financial products and services that may be of interest to you. However, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for direct marketing purposes. You can do this at any time by contacting us via email marketing@premierguarantee.co.uk page or call 0151 650 4343 or clicking the Unsubscribe link on any promotional email received.

 

Premier Guarantee blog disclaimer

Please be aware that information provided by our blog is subject to change. We recommend that you do not take any information held within as a definitive guide to the law, building practice, building regulations or the relevant matter being discussed. You are advised to seek legal or professional advice where necessary rather than relying on the content supplied by the author(s) of this blog.

Whilst we make every effort to ensure our information is up to date, for the most up to date technical information please contact your Premier Guarantee Risk Management Surveyor or our head office on 0151 650 4343 or email info@premierguarantee.co.uk

 

Guest Blog Disclaimer

From time-to-time we have guest bloggers post on our site.

The views, opinions and positions expressed within these guest posts are those of the author alone and do not represent those of Premier Guarantee. The accuracy, completeness and validity of any statements made within these articles are not guaranteed. We accept no liability for any errors, omissions or representations. The copyright of this content belongs to the author and any liability with regards to infringement of intellectual property rights remains with them.

 

Your rights

You can ask us to update or remove or express any concerns about your personal information by submitting your request through the Contact Us page of this website or call 0151 650 4343.

You also have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. To do this, simply write to us at the following address enclosing a cheque for £10.00 payable to MD Insurance Services to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your request:

The Data Protection Team
Premier Guarantee
MD Insurance Services Limited
2 Shore Lines Building
Shore Road
Birkenhead
Wirral
CH41 1AU

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Other websites and information security

This Privacy Policy covers all websites operated by MD Insurance Services Limited. Any other websites that may be linked to or by our website(s) will be subject to their own policies which may differ from ours.

You should carefully read the privacy policies of these websites before submitting any personal information.

You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the internet. MD Insurance Services Limited cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Please note that all telephone calls are recorded for quality monitoring, training, compliance and security purposes only.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and offline.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 0151 650 4343 or email complaints@mdinsurance.co.uk

 

Surveys

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as address, age level). Contact information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.